Congratulations to John Ilk, Richard Chavez & Nathan Holliday of Bus Drivers II from Jester’s Billiards in Gilbert!  They are the #1 ranked team heading into the AZPL State Championships at 12-2 with 1,090 points scored and 87 games won!  Number 2 was just a meer 17 points behind and goes to Robert Berry, Mike Penrod & Darren Bradford of Hold My Beer from the Q n Brew in Tempe!  They went 12-2 as well, with 1,073 points and 88 games won.  Two Strokers & a Poker – Louie Weddle, Ramzy Saba, Bernardo Garcia and Cathy Hamilton-Kelley – from Jester’s finished in 3rd overall at 11-3 with 1,114 points and 93 wins. 

Congratulations to all the first place teams – No Name in Flagstaff, Pool Flys in Globe, Show Me the Money in Phoenix and Derailed Too from 2 Lanes In-House!  And to Division B Champions Pool Flys of Globe, Division C champs Ladies & the Tramps from Jester’s, Division D winners The Elimin8ors and the E division winners Soldiers of Fortune! 

And how about a round of applause to all of the division MVPs – Gary Wimmer & Reynalda Cody from Flagstaff, Joeneil Tolimao from Globe, Jason Crugar & Kendra Mikkelson of Phoenix, Donald Hudgings & Samantha King of 2 Lanes, Laura Boothroyd from the Q n Brew, and Bernardo Garcia & Heather Cortez of Jester’s Billiards!

And an even bigger round of applause for our state MVPs Robert Berry from the Q n Brew and Kat Dale from the Huddle!  Robert’s season was good enough to be the 7th best All-Time and earns him $200!  He went 39-3, scored 407 points, allowed a mere 162, had 11 30-point games and currently has a 16-game winning streak!  Congrats!  Kat scored 359 points (10th highest all-time) while winning 28 games, 2 30-point games and an 8-ball break while shooting a near 26 clip! 

Most Improved Shooter award goes to Arron Hetrick of Chalk You and Kat Dale from Derailed!  Kat lead the league shooting over 4 points over her career match average.  Joeneil Tolimao from Globe wins the Multi-Night MVP award with 58 wins and 706 points. 

Jason Crugar of Bumper Cars & Heather Cortez of Long Shots are the AZPL’s top rookies this season.  Jason was the #2 player in the league with 353 points, 33 wins and 8 30s while shooting near 28 over 13 matches.  Heather, while only playing 7, certainly dominated going 17-4 while scoring 187 and allowing just 122.  She tied the league lead with 4 30s and shot almost 27 this season.  With a full season I have a feeling she could set some records for the ladies to strive for!

Pete Williams had a pretty good season, moving from 8th all-time to 6th all-time in Power Rating passing Cecil Attson & Doc Rice.  Chris Negrin needs just 36 points to reach 14,000 for his career.  Chris also moved from 7th to 5th all-time in wins passing Doc Rogers & Jim Green to finish at 1,094.  Phil Anderson passed Doc Rogers for 9th all-time in points scored reaching 12,613!  Rick Meredith scored his 12,000th point and won his 800th game!  Lance Tucker won his 800th game and needs just 49 points to reach 12K in points.  Darren Bradford became the 24th player ever to reach 10,000 for his career and won his 800th game!  Ryan Fedora is 10 wins shy of 800.  Anthony Begay is 1 win shy of 700.  Joe Zack scored his 9,000th point!  Tony Begaye and John Ilk both reached the 8,000 point plateau.  Tony also won his 600th game.  Eric Ely has 592 career wins.  Sandra Danielson passed Claudia Morado to move into 4th all-time in points scored with 7,325.  Skip Bales scored his 7,000th point.  Duane Hostetler needs a pair of 30s to reach 7K in points!  Terry Lemke & Jimmie Shay Jr both scored their 6,000th point!  Nate Holliday needs just 99 to reach the mark but did reach his 400th career win!  Kip Anderson, Mike Perkins, Brandon Warren and Donald Hudgings all scored their 5,000th point!  Kip also won his 400th game as did Carlos Preston and Rick Albertsen.  Mike Perkins needs 2 more wins to join them.  Laura Boothroyd, PJ Jauregui & Eric Danielson Jr all won their 300th game.  John Watts needs 6 wins to reach 300.  Hector Montolla is a mere 36 points shy of 5,000.  Tara Negrin & Sam Ricketts both reached 4,000 total points.  Mike Penrod fell just 2 short of 4K this season.  Steve Blackburn, Shawn Ashworth, Andy Briones, Nate Harney, Kendra Mikkelson, Mindy Teague and Ernie Encizo all scored their 3,000th point this season.  Arron Hetrick, Vince Gonzales & Darryl Ulibarri all won their 200th games!  Mike McGaughey, Eric Culpepper, Tom Snipes, David Hetzler, Jamie Stafford & Joel Monville each reached the 2,000 point plateau.  Congrats to our newest 1,000-point scorers Chris Hazel, Jay Lownsberry, Kat Dale, Travis Nosie, Truett Opdahl & Joe Ramirez!  And our newest 100 game winners Jessy Perkins, Frank Faubush, Josh Branham, Mark Higgins, Garnet Snow, Enrique Gomez, Eddie Mayorga & Spencer Brinkley!  Scott Hudson set a record with 5 8-ball breaks this season!  Audrey Grieser had 2 15-0s to lead the ladies this season!  Keep up the great work everyone!

We have some exciting things coming up this summer!  Not one but TWO big tournaments this summer!  One in June for any AZPL members with $500 added and our AZPL Tournament of Champions singles tournament in July with $1,000 added!  We have a few new divisions starting up – Monday In-House at Stingers, a Wednesday In-House at the Q n Brew and a Wednesday Verde Valley Traveling.  Good luck Topher Froio in getting that started up there!  Starting this summer the local divisions (Monday Stingers, Tuesday Phx Traveling, Weds Q n Brew & Thursday Q n Brew In-Houses and the Sunday Jester’s division will all see cash (up to $750 for 1st) payouts to at LEAST the top 4 teams within each division on top of their point money and will still be eligible to play in the Championships for another $1,500!  ACS qualifying will continue on Sundays at Jesters and on Wednesday at 2 Lanes Saloon.  It should be a great season!  Hope to see you there! 

Thank you all for making this league so much fun to be a part of!  I love you all!  Thanks to our reps Anthony Begay in Flagstaff, Justin King in Globe, Mike Krause in Globe, Spencer Brinkley at Jester’s and coming this summer, Nate Holliday at the Q n Brew on Wednesday nights!  We all thank you all for going the extra mile to make sure everything is going well in your division! 

Did I mention it’s our 15th anniversary this weekend?  J  Thanks to Sarah Crowley for all her help and efforts in getting this thing off the ground, the Sets (Our 1st home) for having us, Jamie Sarner for driving a million miles every week just to get that traveling division started, Roger Long for taking all those trips all over Arizona with me to get those out of town divisions going and to Jennifer Legan for all those weekends you slaved away!  Ah the memories!  Thanks to Ahwatukee Trophies and Anton Sport for 15 great years!  All the reps who have helped out over the years!  All the bars we’ve played in!  And all of you!  Every last one of you who ever played a game!  Thank YOU for making these past 15 years so wonderful! 

Shoot well my friends and good luck to all of you this weekend!

 

 

How teams qualify for the State Championship tournament:

48 teams qualify for the State Championships!  There are 40 guaranteed spots with each division getting a minimum of 2.  The remaining 8 spots are Wild Cards.  The top 7 teams out of all the teams that did not qualify for an automatic spot are Wild Card teams.  The 48th spot is the Long Shot Challenge with it being awarded to one of the remaining teams that did not yet qualify.

 

Division A

Top 16 Qualify

Division B 73-67

Top 10 Qualify

Division C 66-59

Top 8 Qualify

Division D 58-51

Top 4 Qualify

Division E 50 & down

Top 2 Qualify

Bus Drivers II 12 2 0.857 1090
Hold My Beer 12 2 0.857 1073
Two Strokers & a Poker 11 3 0.786 1114
No Name 11 3 0.786 1071
Show Me the Money 11 3 0.786 1015
Bumper Cars 10 4 0.714 1149
Table Roll 10 4 0.714 1086
Pimpin Ain't E Z 10 4 0.714 1075
Dead Solid Perfect 10 4 0.714 1033
Alpha Cue Up 9 5 0.643 1002
Travis Bickle 9 5 0.643 950
JSTHETP 9 5 0.643 940
Good Times 8 6 0.571 962
Long Shots 7 7 0.500 1073
Old School 6 8 0.429 929
Return of the Leftys 5 9 0.357 1003
Pool Flys 12 2 0.857 1010
Derailed Too 11 3 0.786 1028
MJ's 10 4 0.714 1035
Cover the Spread 10 4 0.714 1019
Dawg Slippers 10 4 0.714 983
N.W.O. 10 4 0.714 980
Just Shoot 10 4 0.714 966
Mountainaire 9 5 0.643 1014
FireballZ 9 5 0.643 985
Chalk You 8 6 0.571 1025
I'd Hit That 7 7 0.500 982
Overkill 7 7 0.500 957
Breakin Bad 7 7 0.500 949
Ridge Riders 7 7 0.500 938
D-M2 6 8 0.429 1004
Tres Cervezas 6 8 0.429 964
A Few Sticks Shy 6 8 0.429 890
Ladies and the Tramp 10 4 0.714 948
Stoner Sloths 8 6 0.571 922
Derailed 7 7 0.500 1009
Beer Me 7 7 0.500 978
All 8 Up 7 7 0.500 902
Balls in Hand 7 7 0.500 885
Fearless 6 8 0.429 1003
TCB 6 8 0.429 919
F Troop 5 9 0.357 844
Black Shirts and a Buckeye 3 11 0.214 732
Que Buds 2 12 0.143 834
Carpathia 2 12 0.143 830
Good Timez 0 14 0.000 823

 

The Elimin8ors 6 8 0.429 825
Pinal County Zingers 4 10 0.286 799
Los Borrachos Locos 3 11 0.214 847
PB & Jammerz 3 11 0.214 794
My Girls 3 11 0.214 792
A Family Affair 2 12 0.143 728
Huddle Misfits 1 13 0.071 829

 

Soldiers of Fortune 3 11 0.214 773
Chicks Wit Sticks 1 13 0.071 746
The Near Mrs 1 13 0.071 699

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2018 Spring State Championships 

was May 4, 5 & 6 at 

Skip & Jan's

1520 W Warner Rd, Gilbert - Northeast corner of Warner & McQueen

 

AZPL Spring 2018 State Champions -
Old School of the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $1,500
 
 
2nd Place -
Hold My Beer of the Q n Brew in Tempe - Won $1,250!
 
 
3rd Place - Dawg Slippers of Bull Shooters in Phoenix - Won $1,000!

 

 

Friday Night AZPL Player Appreciation Night

Order of Events:

Trophy Presentation, Player Appreciation Buffet & State of the League Address - Friday, August 31st @ 6:00pm

 

AZPL Wild Card Challenge - Friday, May 4th @ 7:00pm

To win the Wild Card Tournament and become the 48th team in the State Championships you must go undefeated in a single-elimination team tournament that starts at 7pm on Friday.  It's still 3 on 3 but it's a race to 3 wins!  Whichever team wins 3 games advances!  Final 2 teams play a full 9-game match for the 48th spot in the tournament!

 

 

AZPL Scotch Doubles/Singles Tournament 

Friday, May 4th @ 7:30pm, sign up starts at 6pm!

 
Scotch Champions Jayme Sell & Doc Rice - Won $380

 

2nd Place John Ilk & Robert Berry - Won $180

 

6th Place went to Kip Anderson who won $30 and 5th went to Nate Holliday who won $50!

 

Players team up in a blind draw scotch doubles tournament to start!  When you lose on the scotch side you ditch your partner and flip into a double elimination singles tournament.  The final two players on the winners side team up to take on the scotch winners.  The losers flip onto page two of the bracket for another round with those final two players having a shot at first!  It's a race to the 8 in every round. 

No Limit on players! 

Sign up at 6pm, First round starts at 7:30pm on Friday, May 4th! $10 entry

 

 

8-Ball Break & Run Derby Friday, May 4th @ 7:00pm

2nd Place - Chris Negrin - $65 & $2 off his weekly dues!
1st Place - Robert Berry - $105 & $3 off his weekly dues!
3rd Place - Sheenan Leale - $40 & $1 off his weekly dues!

Players compete by breaking & running out the table!  Every player racks their own.  You get one freebie shot on the break meaning you don't have to make one on the break to continue shooting.  However, if you scratch your turn is over with 0. An 8-ball break counts as 20 points.  After that every ball you make counts as a point.  It doesn't matter what you shoot at - be it solids or stripes - as long as the 8-ball is the last ball.  Once you successfully make the 8 you'll re-rack the balls and break.  You MUST make a ball on this break to continue shooting.  Once you miss a shot your turn is over.  

8-Ball Break Bonus: If you hit (2) 8-ball breaks and NOT scratch in the current season you get double points in the opening round!  Your 3rd & subsequent 8-ball breaks are good for a free do-over.  Every player gets a free do-over in the opening round only. 

Points add up from round to round.  The bottom third of the field is eliminated after the 1st round, the bottom half after the 2nd round.  After round 3 only top 3 Advance.  Points start fresh at 0 in Round 4, the final round.

Robert Berry scored 117 points in the opening round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 59 points in the 2nd round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 54 points in the 3rd round!  

High score - Ben Sutherland - 130 points - Spring 2017

The top three players each will receive a credit towards their next season’s dues. 1st Place receives 55% of the pot+$3 off their weekly dues, 2nd receives 35% of the pot and $2 off their dues and 3rd Place gets 10% and a $1 off their weekly dues!

There are 3 ways to become eligible for this event!

  • Hit an 8-ball break without scratching during the season!

These players have hit an 8-Ball Break this season:

Anthony Begay

Bruce Heyse

Cecil Attson

Chad Albertsen

Charles Madrid

Chet Lahti

Chris Gibson

Chris Negrin

Doc Rice

Donald Hudgings - 2

Duane Hostetler – 2

Eric Culpepper

Eric Ely

Eric McKay

Eric Smith

Heath Trent

Joeneil Tolimao – 2

Kat Dale

Kip Anderson

Lorrie Creveling

Mark Higgins

Mike Penrod

Mike Perkins

Pete Williams – 3

Ralph Gibson

Richard Szpara - 2

Scott Hudson – 5

Sheenan Leale

Steve Blackburn

Tee Shirt

Tim Ashley

Truett Opdahl

Vince Gonzales

  • Be in the Top 3 league leaders for 15-0s

Steve Blackburn - 4
Nate Holliday - 3
Ryan Fedora - 3
  • Buy your way in!  $10 entry!

 

Saturday Matches – May 5th @ 9:00am

The 41st-48th teams begin play at 9am and play on 7' tables!

START TIMES:

Start Time

Rating

Team Name

9am

47

The Near Mrs

9am

51

A Family Affair

9am

61

Que Buds

9am

64

Black Shirts and a Buckeye

9am

60

F Troop

10am

68

A Few Sticks Shy

10am

71

D-M2

10am

69

Overkill

10am

70

I'd Hit That

11am

48

Chicks Wit Sticks

11am

53

Pinal County Zingers

11am

65

TCB

11am

65

Fearless

1pm

63

Balls in Hand

1pm

61

All 8 Up

1pm

65

Beer Me

1pm

63

Derailed

3pm

61

Stoner Sloths

3pm

67

FireballZ

3pm

72

Just Shoot

3pm

67

N.W.O.

5pm

67

Dawg Slippers

5pm

69

Cover the Spread

5pm

67

MJ's

5pm

70

Derailed Too

7pm

44

Soldiers of Fortune

7pm

53

The Elimin8ors

7pm

64

Ladies and the Tramp

7pm

71

Pool Flys

 

These teams start at 5pm and play on the 9 foot tables on Saturday.  9' tables are open to practice on all day Saturday!

76

Bus Drivers II

81

Hold My Beer

87

Two Strokers & a Poker

72

No Name

76

Show Me the Money

93

Bumper Cars

79

Pimpin Ain't E Z

76

Dead Solid Perfect

74

Travis Bickle

79

JSTHETP

77

Good Times

88

Long Shots

73

Breakin Bad

74

Old School

84

Return of the Leftys

 

Sunday Events – May 6th @ 9:00am

Teams begin play at 9am!

Third Elimination bracket begins at 9am!

Winners of 9th place - the Stoner Sloths!  Eric Danielson Jr, Sean Goodfellow & Bronson Winter

Won $300 & a free season's worth of weekly dues!

 

The Summer 2018 AZPL State Championships

August 31, September 1 & 2!

1st Place $1,500!!!

Top 16 teams win cash!

 


Statewide Standings

Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
2 Lanes Crew 8 5 0.615 903 62 55 0.530 869 64.43 69.46 77.18 66.85
All 8 Up 4 9 0.308 746 43 74 0.368 979 32.77 57.38 63.76 75.31
Alpha Cue Up 8 6 0.571 985 68 58 0.540 913 73.36 70.36 78.17 65.21
Beer Me 10 3 0.769 962 70 47 0.598 780 86.33 74.00 82.22 60.00
Breakin Bad 4 9 0.308 826 50 67 0.427 936 44.12 63.54 70.60 72.00
Bustin Balls 7 7 0.500 949 69 57 0.548 921 71.10 67.79 75.32 65.79
Capt P B Morgan 6 7 0.462 923 68 49 0.581 804 78.06 71.00 78.89 61.85
Chalk Is Cheap 5 5 0.500 626 40 50 0.444 697 35.93 62.60 69.56 69.70
Chalk It Up 7 7 0.500 956 60 66 0.476 975 58.83 68.29 75.87 69.64
Chicks wit Sticks 3 11 0.214 833 43 83 0.341 1075 33.32 59.50 66.11 76.79
Cover the Spread 10 4 0.714 1061 81 45 0.643 837 102.68 75.79 84.21 59.79
Crazy 8s 5 9 0.357 988 64 62 0.508 938 67.41 70.57 78.41 67.00
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
D-M2 8 5 0.615 943 65 52 0.556 817 75.02 72.54 80.60 62.85
Dead Solid Perfect 10 3 0.769 933 72 45 0.615 838 80.16 71.77 79.74 64.46
Deja Vu All Over Again 2 12 0.143 817 45 81 0.357 1067 34.46 58.36 64.84 76.21
Derailed 9 4 0.692 915 63 54 0.538 848 67.98 70.38 78.21 65.23
Derailed Too 9 4 0.692 976 73 44 0.624 777 91.70 75.08 83.42 59.77
F My Balls 11 3 0.786 1003 69 57 0.548 888 77.94 71.64 79.60 63.43
F Troop 8 5 0.615 862 60 57 0.513 897 57.66 66.31 73.68 69.00
Fearless 7 6 0.538 891 56 61 0.479 901 55.38 68.54 76.15 69.31
Get A Cue 2 12 0.143 806 35 91 0.278 1097 25.72 57.57 63.97 78.36
Habichual 9 3 0.750 908 73 35 0.676 681 97.33 75.67 84.07 56.75
Havin' Fun 2 11 0.154 733 33 84 0.282 1030 23.48 56.38 62.65 79.23
Highz and Lowz 2 11 0.154 808 46 71 0.393 965 38.52 62.15 69.06 74.23
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Hot Pockets 0 13 0.000 651 23 94 0.197 1081 13.85 50.08 55.64 83.15
Huddle Misfits 3 10 0.231 808 42 75 0.359 988 34.35 62.15 69.06 76.00
I'd Hit That 4 9 0.308 887 56 61 0.479 927 53.58 68.23 75.81 71.31
Just Here to Drink 11 2 0.846 979 78 39 0.667 783 97.52 75.31 83.68 60.23
Kool Arrows 7 7 0.500 973 67 59 0.532 933 69.87 69.50 77.22 66.64
Krazie Ballers 1 13 0.071 763 40 86 0.317 1089 28.03 54.50 60.56 77.79
Ladies and the Tramp 6 6 0.500 741 40 68 0.370 896 33.08 61.75 68.61 74.67
Long Shots 9 4 0.692 922 68 49 0.581 805 77.88 70.92 78.80 61.92
Los Borrachos Locos 3 10 0.231 866 48 69 0.410 962 43.21 66.62 74.02 74.00
Los Cochinos 10 3 0.769 964 76 41 0.650 793 92.39 74.15 82.39 61.00
Mountainaire 10 4 0.714 989 74 52 0.587 895 81.77 70.64 78.49 63.93
No Name 13 1 0.929 1051 81 45 0.643 816 104.33 75.07 83.41 58.29
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Old School 9 4 0.692 998 79 38 0.675 735 107.27 76.77 85.30 56.54
Overkill 5 8 0.385 827 48 69 0.410 937 42.36 63.62 70.68 72.08
Pimpin Ain't E Z 7 6 0.538 992 82 35 0.701 683 119.10 76.31 84.79 52.54
Pinal County Zingers 3 10 0.231 713 34 83 0.291 1030 23.54 54.85 60.94 79.23
Pool Hall Junkies 5 8 0.385 852 49 68 0.419 960 43.49 65.54 72.82 73.85
Rock Out With Ur Chalk Out 4 9 0.308 811 49 68 0.419 951 41.79 62.38 69.32 73.15
Show Me the Money 10 4 0.714 993 71 55 0.563 917 76.88 70.93 78.81 65.50
Team 7 9 5 0.643 1029 78 48 0.619 835 96.12 73.50 81.67 59.64
The Chosen Few 7 6 0.538 845 50 67 0.427 934 45.24 65.00 72.22 71.85
The Devils Let Us 6 6 0.500 782 51 57 0.472 835 47.76 65.17 72.41 69.58
The Flying Chanclas 12 1 0.923 1038 88 29 0.752 629 145.22 79.85 88.72 48.38
The Neg and his Q Krew 8 5 0.615 936 69 48 0.590 792 81.55 72.00 80.00 60.92
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Travis Bickle's Balls in Hand 5 8 0.385 877 58 59 0.496 904 56.27 67.46 74.96 69.54