Congratulations to Doc Rogers, Mike Simonelli & Calvin Balcom of Doc’s Gang from Stinger’s Sports Bar in Glendale!  They are the #1 ranked team heading into the AZPL State Championships this weekend!  They finished at 13-1 while scoring 1,109 points and winning 90 games!  Doc Rogers lead the league with an 8.506 PR, going 38-4 with 12 30s & 2 15-0s while scoring 413 points (3rd highest all-time) against 205 allowed.  He also has an active 18-game winning streak to finish the season!  Doc needs just 14 points to reach 12,000 for his career!  Finishing just a mere 11 points behind them was Double Kung Pao & White Ryan – Jr Ascencion, Andy Benavidez & Ryan Levengood of Jester’s Billiards in Gilbert – who were also tied at 13-1 while winning 95 games.  JR Ascencion was the division MVP as well as Top Rookie in the league with a 6.389 PR, 34 wins & 367 points with 8 30s!  Stephanie Sterling of 2 Yanks & a Limey of Sidekicks Saloon in Prescott Valley is the women’s MVP with a 2.906 PR, a 24-18 record with 340 points scored and 3 30s!  Lori Dingley of Tony’s Too Too in Prescott Valley is the top female rookie!  She beat out Jessica Zimmer 1.660 to 1.408 PR, got 1 more win and shot almost a point better!  Katherine Evans of Three’s Company of Barefoot Bob’s in Prescott and Michael Santopadre of Balls in Hand at the Q n Brew in Tempe are the league’s Most Improved Players with Katherine at 5.42 over her match average and Mike shooting 4.19 over his!   Mike also scored his 9,000th point and won his 600th game!  Multi Night MVP goes to Donald Hudgings of Globe with a 14.324 PR over two nights!  He went 71-13, scoring 788 points with 16 30s!  Fernando Prats is the MVP of the Q n Brew division!  Robert Berry became just the 3rd member ever to get their 1,200 win!  Phil Anderson won his 1,000th game!  Cecil Attson moved up a notch over Pete Williams on the All-Time PR list taking hold of 7th place.  Jim Green is lurking just outside the top 10 in 11th place!  Speaking of Jim he moved ahead of his teammate Mark Tomlinson for 3rd All-Time in points scored!  Chris Negrin passed Robert Berry to move into 7th All-Time!  Jim also passed Chris for most wins moving into 5th All-Time!  Pete Williams passed Doc Rice to move into 6th All-Time with 158 30-point games!  Jim Green moved into 10th All-Time with 138 30s passing Robert Turner!  Jr Jiron increased his lead with 7 15-0 games All-Time!  Harold Lyons is right behind him with 5!  Laura Boothroyd is the 2nd female to get a 15-0!  She’s also the Q n Brew women’s MVP!  Jacki Spradling passed Claudia Morado for 3rd All-Time in PR while scoring her 10,000th point and winning the Monday night MVP!  Patricia Kloeppel moved into 8th All-Time in points scored with 5,495!  Laura Boothroyd moved into 9th All-Tme with her 285th win!  Lance Tucker & Tim Ashley both scored their 11,000th points!  William Weiss scored his 10,000th point and won his 800th game!  Eugene Hemphill & Scott Elliott won their 800th games!  Doug Molhook needs just 8 more to reach 800!  Anthony Beyale scored his 9,000th point while winning his 600th game!  Cathy Beyale, Les Bell & Anthony Begay scored their 8,000th points!  A pair of guys from Flagstaff, Alex Franklin & Gary Wimmer, both scored their 7,000th points!  Gary won his 600th game while Alex Franklin won his 500th!  John Ilk needs just 27 points to reach 7k!  A trio from Globe reached the 6,000 point plateau – Skip Bales, Justin King & Kevin Phillips!  Skip also won his 500th game!  Calvin Balcom & Rick Albertson scored their 5,000th point!  Tom Clark, Randy Amos & Duane Etsitty all reached the 4,000 point line!  Laura Boothroyd needs 14 to join the club!  Reaching 3,000 is John Visnaw, PJ Jauregui, Scott Lutz, Keith Holliday & Joe Demers!  John Visnaw, Thoi Truong, Daniel Short, Dan Armijo, Albert Sanchez Sr & Mike Chapa all won their 200th games!  Thoi Truong needs 64 points to reach 3,000!  Long-time teammates Eric Ely & George Galbarski both reached the 500 win plateau this season!  George also won the Tuesday division MVP!  Eric Menard, Brandon Warren, Dave Webb, Russ Winders & Chad Metivier each won their 300th game! 

 

How teams qualify for the State Championship tournament:

32 teams qualify for the State Championships!  There are 24 guaranteed spots with each division getting a minimum of 2.  The remaining 8 spots are Wild Cards.  The top 7 teams out of all the teams that did not qualify for an automatic spot are Wild Card teams.  The 32nd spot is the Long Shot Challenge with it being awarded to one of the remaining teams that did not yet qualify.

 

The 2017 Summer State Championships 

are August 25, 26 & 27 at 

Stinger's Sports Bar & Grill

10040 N 43rd Ave. in Glendale!

 

AZPL Summer 2017 State Champions -
Doc's Gang of Stinger's Sports Bar in Glendale - Won $1,777!

Calvin Balcom, Mike Simonelli & Doc Rogers!

 
 
2nd Place - Double Kung Pao & White Rice of Jester's Billiards in Gilbert - Won $1,220!
JR Ascencion, Ryan Levengood & Andy Benavidez
 
3rd Place - Cover the Spread of Stockman's in Flagstaff - Won $750!
Alex Franklin, Jerome Shortman & Anthony Begay

 

 

Friday Night AZPL Player Appreciation Night

Order of Events:

AZPL Wild Card Challenge - Friday, August 25th @ 7:00pm

Reigning Champion - Derailed Too of 2 Lanes Saloon in Globe - Rick Albertson, Justin King & Jimmie Shay Jr

To win the Wild Card Tournament and become the 32nd team in the State Championships you must go undefeated in a single-elimination team tournament that starts at 7pm on Friday.  It's still 3 on 3 but it's a race to 3 wins!  Whichever team wins 3 games advances!  Final 2 teams play a full 9-game match for the 32nd spot in the tournament!

 

 

AZPL Scotch Doubles/Singles Tournament 

Friday, August 25th @ 7:30pm, sign up starts at 6pm!

Scotch Champions Andy Benavidez & Will Weiss - Won $240

 

 

Players team up in a blind draw scotch doubles tournament to start!  When you lose on the scotch side you ditch your partner and flip into a double elimination singles tournament.  The final two players on the winners side team up to take on the scotch winners.  The losers flip onto page two of the bracket for another round with those final two players having a shot at first!  It's a race to the 8 in every round. 

No Limit on players! 

Sign up at 6pm, First round starts at 7:30pm on Friday, August 25th! $10 entry+$5 green fee (no quarters!!)

 

 

8-Ball Break & Run Derby Friday, August 25th @ 7:00pm

4th Place - Dave Webb
3rd Place - Will Weiss - $25 & $1 off his weekly dues!
1st Place - Robert Berry - $75 & $3 off his weekly dues!
2nd Place - Harold Lyons - $50 & $2 off his weekly dues!

Players compete by breaking & running out the table!  Every player racks their own.  You get one freebie shot on the break meaning you don't have to make one on the break to continue shooting.  However, if you scratch your turn is over with 0. An 8-ball break counts as 20 points.  After that every ball you make counts as a point.  It doesn't matter what you shoot at - be it solids or stripes - as long as the 8-ball is the last ball.  Once you successfully make the 8 you'll re-rack the balls and break.  You MUST make a ball on this break to continue shooting.  Once you miss a shot your turn is over.  

8-Ball Break Bonus: If you hit (2) 8-ball breaks and NOT scratch in the current season you get double points in the opening round!  Your 3rd & subsequent 8-ball breaks are good for a free do-over.  Every player gets a free do-over in the opening round only. 

Points add up from round to round.  The bottom third of the field is eliminated after the 1st round, the bottom half after the 2nd round.  After round 3 only top 3 Advance.  Points start fresh at 0 in Round 4, the final round.

Robert Berry scored 117 points in the opening round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 59 points in the 2nd round!

Ben Sutherland sets record with 54 points in the 3rd round!  

High score - Ben Sutherland - 130 points - Spring 2017

The top three players each will receive a credit towards their next season’s dues. 1st Place receives 55% of the pot+$3 off their weekly dues, 2nd receives 35% of the pot and $2 off their dues and 3rd Place gets 10% and a $1 off their weekly dues!

There are 2 ways to become eligible for this event!

  • Hit an 8-ball break without scratching during the season!

These players have hit an 8-Ball Break this season:

Alex Franklin

Arnold Shiplett

Calvin Balcom

Cecil Attson

Chad Metivier

Daniel Short

Darren Bradford

Dave Webb

Donald Hudgings

Elgin Miguel

Eric Begay

Eric McKay

Eric Menard

Ernie Encizo

Fernando Prats

Gary Wimmer

Harold Lyons 2

Jim Green

Jimmie Shay III

Joe Gordon

Justin King 2

Lance Tucker

Laura Boothroyd

Mike Perkins

Nate Korey

Pete Williams

Randy Waites

Rick Albertsen

Rick Seng

Russ Winders

Ryan Fedora

Spencer Brinkley

Thoi Truong

Thomas Vines

Tom Clark

Victor Vargas Sr

Walt Seng

William Weiss

Willie Harris

  • Buy your way in!  $10 entry!

 

Saturday Matches – August 26th @ 9:00am

The 25th-32nd teams begin play at 9am!

Every team that plays in the Championships wins CASH!!

START TIMES:

9am

Four Horsemen

9am

PB & Jammerz

9am

Hateful Eights

9am

I'd Hit That 2

9am

All That!

9am

Cover the Spread

9am

Alpha Cue Up

10am

We're All Randy

10am

Just Driftin' In

10am

Never 2nd

10am

Bus Drivers

11am

Good Times

11am

Jesus Safes

11am

Hull Shots

11am

2 Drunks & a Driver

1pm

Ballz in Jeopardy

1pm

Long Shots

1pm

Mountainaire

1pm

No Worries

3pm

Kicks Like a Mule

3pm

Hit em Hard

3pm

Derailed

3pm

Ridin the Rails

5pm

Take It To The Bank

5pm

Show Me the Money

5pm

Cash Money

5pm

Ballz in Hand

7pm

Boys Are Back In Town

7pm

D-M2

7pm

Double Kung Pao & White Rice

7pm

Doc's Gang

 

Sunday Events – August 27th @ 10:00am

Teams begin play at 10am!

 

 

The Summer 2017 AZPL State Championships

August 25, 26 & 27!

1st Place $1,500!!!

Top 20 teams win cash!


Statewide Standings

Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Cover the Spread 10 1 0.909 831 64 35 0.646 686 77.53 75.55 83.94 62.36
Ballz in Hand 9 1 0.900 787 65 25 0.722 543 94.21 78.70 87.44 54.30
D-M2 9 1 0.900 755 59 31 0.656 588 75.76 75.50 83.89 58.80
Beer Me 9 1 0.900 692 50 40 0.556 642 53.89 69.20 76.89 64.20
Good Times 8 2 0.800 802 69 21 0.767 504 109.80 80.20 89.11 50.40
Goin For It! 8 2 0.800 774 66 24 0.733 513 99.58 77.40 86.00 51.30
Long Shots 8 2 0.800 768 57 33 0.633 602 72.72 76.80 85.33 60.20
All Talk No Chalk 8 2 0.800 756 57 33 0.633 605 71.23 75.60 84.00 60.50
Pool Flys 8 2 0.800 738 58 32 0.644 623 68.71 73.80 82.00 62.30
FireballZ 8 2 0.800 718 53 37 0.589 594 64.06 71.80 79.78 59.40
Derailed Too 7 2 0.778 662 52 29 0.642 553 62.25 73.56 81.73 61.44
Therapy Night 8 3 0.727 741 50 49 0.505 757 48.94 67.36 74.85 68.82
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Chalk You 7 3 0.700 746 51 39 0.567 645 58.99 74.60 82.89 64.50
Overkill 7 3 0.700 744 57 33 0.633 561 75.59 74.40 82.67 56.10
Alpha Cue Up 7 3 0.700 739 54 36 0.600 596 66.96 73.90 82.11 59.60
Derailed 7 3 0.700 711 50 40 0.556 641 55.46 71.10 79.00 64.10
Ladies and the Tramp 6 3 0.667 630 42 39 0.519 610 43.38 70.00 77.78 67.78
Mountainaire 7 4 0.636 836 65 34 0.657 658 82.58 76.00 84.44 59.82
Pinal County Zingers 7 4 0.636 705 44 55 0.444 777 39.92 64.09 71.21 70.64
Old School 6 4 0.600 774 65 25 0.722 565 89.04 77.40 86.00 56.50
Cash Money Reboot 6 4 0.600 750 60 30 0.667 563 79.93 75.00 83.33 56.30
Doc's Gang 6 4 0.600 700 49 41 0.544 606 56.60 70.00 77.78 60.60
No Name 5 5 0.500 731 55 35 0.611 594 67.69 73.10 81.22 59.40
Show Me the Money 5 5 0.500 709 52 38 0.578 602 61.24 70.90 78.78 60.20
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Breakin Bad 5 5 0.500 654 41 48 0.461 664 40.38 65.40 73.48 66.40
Hateful Eights 5 5 0.500 653 35 55 0.389 736 31.05 65.30 72.56 73.60
PB & Jammerz 5 5 0.500 611 35 55 0.389 736 29.06 61.10 67.89 73.60
Jim's Team 4 5 0.444 651 48 33 0.593 566 55.21 72.33 80.37 62.89
I'd Hit That 2 4 5 0.444 603 38 43 0.469 622 36.84 67.00 74.44 69.11
A Few Sticks Shy 4 5 0.444 601 39 42 0.481 632 37.09 66.78 74.20 70.22
Come Back Kings 4 6 0.400 733 55 35 0.611 609 66.20 73.30 81.44 60.90
Fearless 4 6 0.400 702 46 44 0.511 684 47.21 70.20 78.00 68.40
I'd Hit That 4 6 0.400 673 44 46 0.489 677 43.74 67.30 74.78 67.70
Doc's Wife and the Gang 4 6 0.400 669 48 42 0.533 682 47.09 66.90 74.33 68.20
Never 2nd 4 6 0.400 666 43 47 0.478 672 42.62 66.60 74.00 67.20
Tough Breaks 4 6 0.400 656 45 45 0.500 696 42.41 65.60 72.89 69.60
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Ridin the Rails 4 6 0.400 643 38 52 0.422 732 33.38 64.30 71.44 73.20
Jewbacabras 4 6 0.400 597 34 56 0.378 731 27.77 59.70 66.33 73.10
JSTHETP 3 6 0.333 692 54 27 0.667 521 71.72 76.89 85.43 57.89
Almost Awesome 3 6 0.333 511 27 54 0.333 693 19.91 56.78 63.09 77.00
The Floppy Kielbasas 3 7 0.300 652 40 50 0.444 715 36.48 65.20 72.44 71.50
Balls in Hand 3 7 0.300 639 35 55 0.389 737 30.35 63.90 71.00 73.70
My Girls 3 7 0.300 605 36 54 0.400 736 29.59 60.50 67.22 73.60
Rack 'em! 3 7 0.300 605 32 58 0.356 774 25.01 60.50 67.22 77.40
Huddle Misfits 3 7 0.300 587 30 60 0.333 777 22.66 58.70 65.22 77.70
You Done Messed Up A-Aron 3 7 0.300 549 28 62 0.311 764 20.12 54.90 61.00 76.40
Jesus Safes 3 8 0.273 585 27 72 0.273 860 18.37 53.18 59.09 78.18
Pocket Monsters 2 6 0.250 455 27 45 0.375 616 19.94 56.88 63.19 77.00
Rank Team Name MW ML MW % Points GW GL GW % PA PR MA Shoot % OMA
Que Buds 2 7 0.222 553 31 50 0.383 672 25.51 61.44 68.27 74.67
2 Lanes Krew 2 7 0.222 507 24 57 0.296 705 17.26 56.33 62.59 78.33
Tres Cervezas 2 8 0.200 662 40 50 0.444 690 38.38 66.20 73.56 69.00
N.W.O. 2 8 0.200 641 36 54 0.400 736 31.35 64.10 71.22 73.60
Travis Bickle 2 8 0.200 583 35 54 0.393 726 28.11 58.30 65.51 72.60
Strait 8s 2 9 0.182 602 25 74 0.253 886 16.99 54.73 60.81 80.55
Take It To The Bank 1 8 0.111 486 23 58 0.284 708 15.79 54.00 60.00 78.67
Tempe Trio 0 8 0.000 383 12 60 0.167 662 6.94 47.88 53.19 82.75